Testing My Knowledge: The Private Series Goodreads Quiz

Last month I decided to start a new, fun series that consists of me taking Goodreads quizzes to test how well I really know my favorite books. I had a lot of fun taking the Sarah Dessen Quiz (you can check out my score here), and since I wrapped up the Private Series by Kate Brian last month, I figured it would only be fitting if my next quiz was based on those books! I wanted a quiz on more than one book in the series, and the one I found with the highest rating has 14 questions. It only quizzes for books 1-9 (there are 15 total in the series) so it’s not a quiz on the complete series, but on a lot of it! I’m following the same format as last time, so you can reveal the correct answers as you read and see how I’m doing! Goodreads doesn’t show the person taking the quiz the correct answers until the end, so no worries; no cheating! I insert the correct answers after I’ve finished the entire quiz.


 

Quiz: The Private Series Books 1-9 Quiz

Created By: Leah (LeannaG)

1. In Private, what kind of car does Reed get dropped off in?
    A. Subaru
    B. Limo
    C. Mercedes
    D. Taxi
My answer: A. Subaru
Reveal the Correct Answer

A. Subaru

2. In Invitation Only, what dorm does Reed get into?
    A. Pemberly
    B. Drake
    C. Billings
    D. Brennan House
My answer: C. Billings
Reveal the Correct Answer

C. Billings

3. In Untouchable, who does Reed hook up with?
    A. Josh
    B. Daniel
    C. Dash
    D. Thomas
My answer: A. Josh
Reveal the Correct Answer

A. Josh

4. In Confessions, who tries to murder Reed?
    A. Josh
    B. Ariana
    C. Noelle
    D. Dash
My answer: B. Ariana
Reveal the Correct Answer

B. Ariana

5. In Inner Circle, what is the name of the new girl who shares a room with Reed?
    A. Poppy
    B. Astrid
    C. Cheyenne
    D. Sabine
My answer: D. Sabine
Reveal the Correct Answer

D. Sabine

6. In Legacy, who hosts the Legacy?
    A. Ariana Osgood
    B. Noelle Lange
    C. Ivy Slade
    D. Sabine Dulac
My answer: C. Ivy Slade
Reveal the Correct Answer

C. Ivy Slade

7. In Ambition, what piece of Cheyenne’s clothing does Reed find in her wardrobe?
    A. A pink cardigan
    B. A pair of Guess jeans
    C. A Chanel coat
    D. An ‘I love NY’ T-shirt
My answer: A. A pink cardigan
Reveal the Correct Answer

A. A pink cardigan

8. In Revelation, who is ‘Fourteen-in-Fourteen Flower Boy’?
    A. Gage
    B. Marc
    C. Dash
    D. Trey
My answer: B. Marc
Reveal the Correct Answer

B. Marc

9. In Paradise Lost, who do we find out is the grand-daughter of the founder of Billings?
    A. Paige
    B. Poppy
    C. Noelle
    D. Taylor
My answer: A. Paige
Reveal the Correct Answer

A. Paige

10. In Last Christmas, the Private prequel, who is Ariana’s boyfriend at the start?
      A. Daniel
      B. Thomas
      C. Gage
      D. Dash
My answer: A. Daniel
Reveal the Correct Answer

A. Daniel

11. Who did Cheyenne have an affair with?
      A. Dustin Carmichael
      B. Dash McCafferty
      C. Josh Hollis
      D. Tassos Goulbourne
My answer: A. Dustin Carmichael
Reveal the Correct Answer

A. Dustin Carmichael

12. What school did Astrid previously attend?
      A. Easton Academy
      B. Goulbourne Academy
      C. Barton Academy
      D. The Rossen Institute
My answer: C. Barton Academy
Reveal the Correct Answer

C. Barton Academy

13. Who are the ‘twin cities’?
      A. Sienna and Vienna
      B. London and Vienna
      C. London and Sienna
      D. Sydney and Sienna
My answer: B. London and Vienna
Reveal the Correct Answer

B. London and Vienna

14. Who becomes Constance’s boyfriend?
      A. Dash
      B. Whit
      C. Josh
      D. Thomas
My answer: B. Whit
Reveal the Correct Answer

B. Whit

My Score: 14/14 (100%)

Frankly, if I’d made any less than 100%, I’d be really annoyed with myself considering I’ve read this series so many times and also just finished reading them again. I also wanted to add that I never really noticed just how “quirky” so many of the names in this series are until typing it out to present to people who have never read the series. Dash, London, Poppy… yes, those are real characters in this series.

 

6 thoughts on “Testing My Knowledge: The Private Series Goodreads Quiz

    1. Thank you! I wish I could say that this is a worth reading series but… it’s honestly kind of a mess haha. I read the books when I was 15 before I really had figured out what I liked in books. I loved it then, but my last couple of rereads haven’t been as enjoyable. I roll my eyes a lot, haha. They are still super addicting though… I don’t even know how to explain it! Someone in the reviews on the series Goodreads page called them “book crack” and that’s truly how I feel about them lol.

      Liked by 1 person

  1. First off, amazing results! I still want to try and see how well I would do on a quiz about a series I reread constantly lol. Also this is super random but the college some of my friends go to has a dorm called Billings, it is notorious for the cops getting called on the residents.

    Like

Leave a Reply to Leelynn @ Sometimes Leelynn Reads Cancel reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s