Testing My Knowledge: Sarah Dessen Goodreads Quiz

I’ve been really struggling to think of something new and fun to do for posts, and I’ll admit: I was coming up blank. People really don’t give content creators enough credit because sometimes, this stuff is hard. Anyways, searching for inspiration, I found my way to Goodreads (per usual) and was browsing around (also per usual) and the “Quizzes” section caught my eye.

Now, if you’ve never taken part of the quizzes on Goodreads, they are essentially user made quizzes based on one or more books to test your knowledge. I’ve participated in these very little up to this point (I’m kind of scared to see how little I’ve paid attention to my favorite authors/books), but as of today, I’m going to be making a genuine effort to ace some! I have to be a little choosy about which one’s I participate in, because some include questions from books that I’ve never read, and it doesn’t really feel fair to set myself up like that. But, I’ll still go for quizzes based on books I’ve read, even if they look to be hard, and I won’t cheat (I promise!).

I’d like to make a series out of these posts on my blog, but I’m not entirely sure how many there will be or how often I can do them (it really depends on the amount of quizzes I can take according to what I’ve read). So, hopefully this won’t be the last of these types of posts!

I’ve decided that instead of using screenshots, I’m going to copy/paste the questions and answer choices, and let you know what I chose. After I get my results back at the end, I’ll have a “Reveal the Answer” button after each question so you know whether or not I got it right. I’ll include my score at the end!

Note: I have not read all Sarah Dessen books… but I feel like I’ve read enough of them to do well. Hopefully, at least. Let’s get started!


Quiz: A Sarah Dessen Fan Quiz

Created By: Roxanne Q. (Wheresroxy)

1. Which one was Sarah Dessen’s first published book?
    A. Someone Like You
    B. Dreamland
    C. That Summer
    D. Keeping the Moon
My answer: C. That Summer
Reveal the Correct Answer

C. That Summer

2. In which Sarah Dessen novel does the love interest have an anger issue?
    A. The Truth About Forever
    B. Along for the Ride
    C. Keeping the Moon
    D. Just Listen
My answer: D. Just Listen 
Reveal the Correct Answer

D. Just Listen

3. What was the name of the two diner girls/best friends in Keeping the Moon?
    A. Esther and Leah
    B. Morgan and Isabel
    C. Ginny and Elizabeth
    D. Scarlet and Hayley
My answerB. Morgan and Isabel
Reveal the Correct Answer

B. Morgan and Isabel

4. Where did Owen and Annabel share their first kiss?
    A. Outside the powder room
    B. The Last Chance Diner
    C. At school by the bricks where they share lunch together
    D. In the Arbors
My answer: A. Outside the powder room
Reveal the Correct Answer

A. Outside the powder room

5. What was the name of Whitney’s therapist?
    A. Mira
    B. Moira Bell
    C. Victoria West
    D. Heidi
My answer: B. Moira Bell
Reveal the Correct Answer

B. Moira Bell

6. What did Cassie give Caitlin for her 16th birthday?
    A. Mixed CDs
    B. A necklace with a key
    C. A dream journal
    D. Sunglasses
My answer: C. A dream journal
Reveal the Correct Answer

C. A dream journal

7. What is the catering crew Macy starts to work for called?
    A. Wish Catering Crew
    B. Delia’s Catering Crew
    C. Star’s Catering Crew
    D. Truth’s Catering Crew
My answer: A. Wish Catering Crew
Reveal the Correct Answer

A. Wish Catering Crew

8. What game do Wes and Macy play continuously?
    A. Never Have I
    B. 20 Questions
    C. Would You Rather
    D. Truth and Share
My answer: C. Would You Rather
Reveal the Correct Answer

D. Truth and Share

9. After what trip does Halley and her mother’s relationship begin to strain?
    A. After the trip to Canada
    B. After the Grand Canyon
    C. After a road trip to Texas
    D. After a trip to a family reunion
My answer: B. After the Grand Canyon
Reveal the Correct Answer

B. After the Grand Canyon

10. Why does Annabel begin to shut off on Owen?
      A. Owen offended her
      B. Owen lied to her about being in jail
      C. Annabel hears about Emily
      D. Annabel’s father unexpectedly dies
My answer: C. Annabel hears about Emily
Reveal the Correct Answer

C. Annabel hears about Emily

11. Why did Macy quit running?
      A. She had a terrible accident
      B. She no longer cared about it
      C. She lost a track meet and gave up running after she felt she let her team down
      D. There was only one time that truly mattered that she could never beat
My answer: D. There was only one time that truly mattered that she could never beat
Reveal the Correct Answer

D. There was only one time that truly mattered that she could never beat

12. What was Macy’s dad always a sucker for?
      A. Anything that claimed to make life simpler
      B. A good lawnmower
      C. Staying up late to watch the history channel
      D. Trivia games
My answer: A. Anything that claimed to make life simpler
Reveal the Correct Answer

A. Anything that claimed to make life simpler

13. When did Caitlin truly begin to fall into dreamland?
      A. After she made the cheerleading squad
      B. When she started smoking pot
      C. When she joined the catering crew
      D. The night she fell off the cheerleaders pyramid
My answer: D. The night she fell off the cheerleaders pyramid
Reveal the Correct Answer

D. The night she fell off the cheerleaders pyramid

14. What did Scarlet name her baby?
      A. Thisbe
      B. Avery Melissa
      C. Emma Hope
      D. Grace Halley
My answer: D. Grace Halley
Reveal the Correct Answer

D. Grace Halley

15. What book is the following quote from: “Life is an awful, ugly place to not have a best friend”?
      A. Someone Like You
      B. That Summer
      C. Keeping the Moon
      D. The Truth About Forever
My answer: A. Someone Like You
Reveal the Correct Answer

A. Someone Like You

16. What book is the follow quote from: “There is never a time or place for true love. It happens accidentally, in a heartbeat, in a single flashing, throbbing moment”?
      A. Lock and Key
      B. This Lullaby
      C. Just Listen
      D. The Truth About Forever
My answer: B. This Lullaby
Reveal the Correct Answer

D. The Truth About Forever

17. What did Remy buy Dexter that made him say, “You love me”?
      A. Plastic ware- Forks, knives, spoons
      B. A shirt from his favorite band
      C. A new watch
      D. An Ipod
My answer: A. Plastic ware- Forks, knives, spoons
Reveal the Correct Answer

A. Plastic ware- Forks, knives, spoons

18. What caused Haven to run from Sumner?
      A. She found out he cheated on her with her best friend
      B. She felt overwhelmed and no one understood her; everything was changing and he was not who she thought he was
      C. He punched her in the face after she was playing around with him
      D. He didn’t respond when she admitted she loved him
My answer: B. She felt overwhelmed and no one understood her; everything was changing and he was not who she thought he was
Reveal the Correct Answer

B. She felt overwhelmed and no one understood her; everything was changing and he was not who she thought he was

19. What does Ruby find out about Nate?
      A. He suffers from depression
      B. He’s a thief
      C. His father takes out his anger on him
      D. He’s been in jail before
My answer: A. He suffers from depression
Reveal the Correct Answer

C. His father takes out his anger on him

20. What are some of the accessories [trademarks] that are known in Sarah Dessen’s novels?
    A. Scarves, scooters, rings, Converse, and a CD player
    B. Sunglasses, Ipod, a key necklace, bangles, and a bicycle
    C. Bracelets, hearts, nail polish, seashells, and shoe laces
    D. Sunglasses, Converse, earrings, roller skates, and a guitar
My answer: B. Sunglasses, Ipod, a key necklace, bangles, and a bicycle
Reveal the Correct Answer

 B. Sunglasses, Ipod, a key necklace, bangles, and a bicycle

My Score: 17/20 (85%)

I have to admit, I’m pretty proud of this score. There were quite a few that I had to guess on that I ended up getting right (much to my surprise). The three I got wrong are from books I either haven’t read or read about 4 years ago, so I’m not too mad about missing them. Considering Dessen has written 14 books, I think 85% isn’t too shabby. This was actually a lot of fun and now I’m really looking forward to doing some more!

14 thoughts on “Testing My Knowledge: Sarah Dessen Goodreads Quiz

    1. There are some pretty fun ones on there. It is a bit nerve wracking though because the quizzes always focus on the little details that you don’t necessarily pay attention to 😂 They’ll have you thinking you barely know your favorite book 😂

      Like

  1. Brittany, this is such a creative idea and I love it!! Also this reminded me (again) that I should really read some Sarah Dessen books given that I have six sitting unread on my shelves right now.

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Thank you so much!! Since doing this post I’ve found a few other quizzes to try out so I think I’ll do more of these posts down the line! And this is actually the PERFECT time of year for some Sarah Dessen reading! Most of her books have summer-y vibes, though some get much more serious and deep than others. Which ones do you own? I can definitely help you pick out the worthy ones!😂

      Liked by 1 person

      1. Ahhh a good list! Okay, MY ranking for that would be:
        1. Dreamland (One of my top 5 favorite books of all time but not widely loved by the masses so…)
        2. Just Listen (This one has much deeper topics than a lot of her other work!)
        3. Someone Like You (This is heavily about toxic romance but also has a lot to do with friendship!!)
        4. The Truth About Forever (I don’t even remember this one because I read it so long ago)
        5. That Summer (AKA Dessen’s first publication and without a doubt THE worst)

        Liked by 1 person

    1. I’ve been rereading her books here and there throughout 2019 and am LOVING it! I mean, I don’t love all of the books, but the Sarah Dessen vibe is very nostalgic for me haha. I loved that part in This Lullaby, too! It’s little things like noticing that someone needs plastic ware and buying it for them that really does show growing love, lol. I thought it was adorable!

      Liked by 1 person

      1. Oooh Anna Kendrick WOULD be perfect! Dessen actually just came out with a new book, too. Have you heard about it? It’s called The Rest of the Story. The audio is available on Scribd! I haven’t listened to it yet but I’m super excited to get around to it. Let me know if you ever wanna buddy read one of her books! ♥

        Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply to Arin Cancel reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s